Skip to content

Privacy Policy


Last updated: 24 June 2023

At On The Mend Health, we are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. We have developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our practice and use our services.

Privacy at a glance

The provision of safe and quality health care is our principal concern. This requires a strong relationship between your practitioner and you, based on trust and confidentiality.

Your practitioner regards your health information as confidential. Your personal information is handled in accordance with the practice’s Privacy Policy and is consistent with Commonwealth and State/Territory law.

You are entitled to know what personal information is held about you; how and under what circumstances it may be disclosed; when consent is required for these purposes; and how it is stored.

We will discuss these matters with you at the time your health information is collected while attending this practice.

Collection, use, and disclosure of your health information

Our practitioners must keep clinical records. It’s a government requirement, and information about your medical and family health history is needed to provide accurate diagnoses and appropriate treatment.

We collect personal information that is necessary for providing healthcare services to you. This may include your name, address, date of birth, health history, and other relevant information. We may collect this information through our website, over the phone, or in person during your visit to our practice. This information is generally collected directly from you with your consent. However, from time to time we may receive information from others (for example, X-ray images and referrals from other practitioners). When this occurs, we will wherever possible make sure you know we have received this information.

Some information about you may be provided to Medicare or your private health insurer, if relevant, for billing and rebate purposes. This information generally does not include your detailed clinical records but may depend on the terms of your insurance policy.

There are circumstances where a health practitioner is legally required to disclose information. An example of this is a subpoena or other mandatory reporting requirements.

Generally, workers compensation and traffic accident schemes require patients treated under those schemes to agree that their health information can be shared with the scheme and its insurers.

It is necessary for us to keep your health information for as long as is required by law (generally 7 years after your last consultation, but longer in some circumstances).

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We will inform you if we intend to transfer your clinical records to another practitioner or practice, or if we sell or close this practice.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable measures to safeguard your personal information and protect it against loss, theft, unauthorised access, and misuse. We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

Access to your information

You have the right to access and review your personal information that we have collected and stored. You may ask to view the information, or ask for a copy of a part or of the whole record. You are not required to give reasons, but you may be asked to clarify the scope of the request.

Often a request will need to be in writing. Access to some information may be limited in some circumstances, but in such an event we will advise you of the reasons.

At your request, your health information held by this practice will be made available to another health service provider.

Under the Privacy Principles, the practice may charge a fee if it incurs costs in providing access, particularly if records need to be printed. Typically, it’s about $25 but may be higher for larger files.

If you find that the information held is not accurate or complete, you may request to have that information amended accordingly.

Parents/guardians & children

Although this may surprise some parents, privacy laws apply to children as well as adults. Under the Privacy Guidelines, a child’s right to privacy of their health information may at times restrict access by parents/guardians to that same information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy and obtain your consent where required by law.

Questions or concerns?

  • If you have any questions or concerns related to our Privacy Policy, or the handling of your personal information, please discuss these with the practice management or your practitioner during your consult.
  • If you are dissatisfied, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at 1300 363 992 or access further information via www.oaic.gov.au.
First Nations

Acknowledgement of Country

We are honoured to practice on the ancestral lands of the Whadjuk Noongar people.
We acknowledge the First Australians as the traditional owners of this land and pay respect to their Elders both past and present.